Russell names 28-man Great Britain squad

Head coach Pete Russell has named a 28-man squad for Great Britain’s training camp and matches against Italy and Hungary during April.

The roster will then be cut to 25 for back-to-back games against KHL side Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod and this squad will go on to represent GB at the World Championship in Slovakia in May.

Robert Dowd, Evan Mosey and Colin Shields return after missing February’s international match against Dinamo Riga because of injury.

There are recalls for Josh Batch, Liam Kirk, Thomas Murdy and Craig Peacock, while Brendan Connolly is named in a GB squad for the first time.

Great Britain play Italy at Coventry on Friday, 19th April (7.30pm), before meeting Hungary at Milton Keynes two days later.

The following weekend will see the visit of Torpedo to the UK, with games at Nottingham and Sheffield scheduled for the Saturday (7.00pm) and Sunday (4.00pm) respectively.

Russell said: “This has been the toughest group to select to date. There is a high amount of competition in all areas.

“It was important to keep our core who have taken this country forward and then look at all the players knocking on the door and putting their personal case forward.

“Experience is vital and has high importance. But we, as coaches, must always look at guys who are performing well and who we believe can add to the level.

“In the selection process we had a lot of guys competing in the same positions, so in many ways that’s even tougher but we believe and trust in our selections in the 28.

“The 28 will, of course, become the 25 and the players will decide that for us during the pre-tournament preparations.

“Personally and as a coaching team we would like to thank every player who was involved in the long list and, as always, the door is never shut in the future for many of the bubble guys and the up-and-coming talent.

“We look forward to getting together in April and then live the dream of heading to Pool A in Slovakia.”

GB will play in the top flight of world ice hockey for the first time since 1994 and are in Group A in Kosice, with games taking place at the Steel Arena.

They will face Germany, Canada, Denmark, United States, Finland, Slovakia and France at the tournament.

GREAT BRITAIN SQUAD

Netminders

Ben Bowns – Cardiff Devils
Thomas Murdy – Cardiff Devils
Jackson Whistle – Sheffield Steelers

Defencemen

Josh Batch – Cardiff Devils
Tim Billingsley – Nottingham Panthers
Dallas Ehrhardt – Manchester Storm
Mark Garside – Belfast Giants
Steve Lee – Nottingham Panthers
Evan Mosey – Cardiff Devils
Ben O’Connor – Sheffield Steelers
David Phillips – Sheffield Steelers
Mark Richardson – Cardiff Devils

Forwards

Ollie Betteridge – Nottingham Panthers
Brendan Connolly – Glasgow Clan
Ben Davies – Guildford Flames
Robert Dowd – Sheffield Steelers
Robert Farmer – Nottingham Panthers
Luke Ferrara – Coventry Blaze
Mike Hammond – Manchester Storm
Liam Kirk – Peterborough Petes
Robert Lachowicz – Nottingham Panthers
Ben Lake – Coventry Blaze
Ciaran Long – Manchester Storm
Matthew Myers – Cardiff Devils
Craig Peacock – Glasgow Clan
Brett Perlini – Nottingham Panthers
Jonathan Phillips – Sheffield Steelers
Colin Shields – Belfast Giants

(Image permission: Dean Woolley)