Slava Koulikov names strong Great Britain U20 squad

Great Britain U20 head coach Slava Koulikov has named his squad for January’s World Championship (Division 2A) tournament in Tallinn.

GB meet hosts Estonia, as well as Korea, Lithuania, Romania and Spain from 13th to 19th January at the Tondiraba Ice Hall.

Britain start the six-team tournament against Lithuania on 13th January and then play Korea the following day.

After a rest day, Britain go head-to-head with Estonia on 16th January and then meet Romania on 17th January.

The second rest day follows before GB play their final match when they take on Spain.

Koulikov said: “I think we have a very strong squad and we have strength all across the ice.

“The camps over the last few months have been very competitive and picking the final roster was a tough job for the coaches.

“It shows the strength in depth we have in the Great Britain junior set-up at the moment.

“The squad will now undergo final preparations before January’s World Championship.”

GREAT BRITAIN U20 SQUAD

Netminders

Will Kerlin – OHA
Jordan McLaughlin – Solway Sharks

Defence

Bradley Bowering – Peterborough Phantoms
Ed Bradley – CIHA
Reece Cochrane – Fife Flyers
Jordan Griffin – Sheffield Steelers
Joe Hazeldine – Telford Tigers/Nottingham Panthers
Cameron Pound – Kingston Voyageurs
Ben Solder – OHA

Forwards

Mason Biddulph – Islanders HC
Kieran Brown – Sheffield Steelers/Blackburn Hawks
Jordan Buesa – Fife Flyers
Tyler Cooper – Shattuck St Mary’s
Harry Gulliver – Ogden Mustangs
Mac Howlett – Braehead Clan
Jordan Kelsall – Dundee Stars
Liam Kirk – Peterborough Petes
Richard Krogh – Guildford Flames
Cade Neilson – Yarmouth Mariners
Morgan Pizzo-Clarke – Syracuse Stars
Chad Smith – Fife Flyers
Josh Waller – Guildford Flames

Long list reserves

NM: Ethan James – Essa Stallions
NM: Tyler Perre – Swindon Wildcats
NM: Ashley Smith – Hull Pirates
D: Lewis Baldwin – Solway Sharks
D: Callum Burnett – London Raiders
D: Deakan Fielder – Fresno Monsters
D: Joshua Kelly – Basingstoke Bison
D: Sam Russell – New England Wolves
D: Peter Toth – Sutton Sting
F: Adam Barnes – Manchester Storm/Blackburn Hawks
F: James Clarke – Skyland Kings
F: Harry Ferguson – MK Lightning
F: Rio Grinell-Parke – MK Thunder
F: Scott Jamieson – Kirkcaldy Kestrels
F: Patrick Larkin – Nepean Raiders
F: Austin Mitchell-King – Hill Academy
F: Caly Robertson – Fife Flyers
F: Sam Talbot – Slough Jets

(Image permission: Duncan Speirs)