Scottish Cup Finals: Comets edge out Racers, Juniors showcase their talents

Dundee Comets retained the Scottish Cup with a thrilling 6-5 overtime victory against Murrayfield Racers on Saturday.

Sean Donaldson gave Murrayfield an early lead, but Dundee fought back and Ben Edmonds deservedly tied the game up before the first buzzer.

Goals by David Pokorny and John Dolan looked to have put the Comets in control of the final, but Murrayfield had other ideas.

A breathless third period saw the Racers draw level through Aaron Robertson and Joel Gautschi, before Michal Beca edged the Comets back in front.

Gautschi bagged his second of the game to make it 4-4 and the Racers looked to be on their way to victory when Callum Boyd put them ahead with nine minutes to play.

However, the Comets refused to be denied and Pokorny’s effort in the 54th minute sent the game to overtime.

Murrayfield spent much of the extra session short-handed and their resistance was finally broken when Adam McNicoll scored with just 36 seconds remaining to secure the win for the Comets.

The senior final provided a fitting end to an excellent showcase of Scottish Ice Hockey at Dundee Ice Arena.

Kirkcaldy Redskins rounded off an impressive season by adding the U12 cup to their league title with a 3-0 victory over North Ayrshire Penguins in the day’s opening game – Harris Piotrowicz, Logan Adam and Ethan Hadden got the goals.

Kirkcaldy Chiefs and Kilmarnock Lightning produced an entertaining encounter in the U14 final, with the former claiming the trophy with an excellent 6-3 win – Kai Forbes (2) led the scoring for the Chiefs.

Dundee Stars secured their second trophy of the season courtesy of a stylish 10-2 success against Fife Flames in the U16 final – Ben Brown weighed in with a hat-trick for the winners.

Fife Falcons completed the double at U20 level with a comfortable 10-3 victory over Murrayfield JIHC – George Pitcaithley (3) and Scott Jamieson (2) topped their scoring.

WEEKEND RESULTS

SNL Final: Dundee Comets 6-5 Murrayfield Racers (OT)
U20 Final: Fife Falcons 10-3 Murrayfield JIHC
U16 Final: Dundee Stars 10-2 Fife Flames
U14 Final: Kirkcaldy Chiefs 6-3 Kilmarnock Thunder
U12 Final: Kirkcaldy Redskins 3-0 North Ayrshire Penguins

(Image permission: Derek Black)