Great Britain U18 announce squad for Tallinn tournament

Great Britain U18 have unveiled their roster for the upcoming World Championship (Division 2A) tournament in Tallinn.

GB will come up against hosts Estonia, along with Korea, Lithuania, Romania and Serbia.

The six-team IIHF tournament will be held in the Tondiraba Ice Hall and runs from 22nd to 28th March.

Head coach, Sean Easton, said: “After our camp in Dumfries, we are all heading to Estonia with a strong belief that we can achieve great things.

“Two years ago in Estonia we won gold and we are aiming to repeat this achievement.

“We have a great mix of talent and characters this year. Building blocks have started in the team prep for the upcoming World Championship.

“We, as a coaching group, are looking forward to seeing what this team can achieve.”

GB U18 ROSTER

Lucas Brine – New Hampton Huskies
Harrison Walker Bradford/Blackburn
Bradley Bowering – Peterborough
Aren Francis – New Hampshire Monarchs
Jordan Griffin – Sheffield Steelers/Steeldogs
Rhodes Mitchell-King – Hill Academy
Ethan Reid – Murrayfield Racers
Liam Steele – Guildford
Liam Stenton – Solway Sharks
Jack Brammer – Sheffield Steeldogs
Owen Dell – Invicta
Alex Graham – Sheffield Steelers/Steeldogs
Bayley Harewood – Basingstoke
Ewan Hill – Romford
Jack Hopkins – Nottingham
Finley Howells – Telford
Tommy Huggett – Romford
Jarvis Hunt – Peterborough
Juha Lindgren – Slough
Logan Neilson – West Coast Renegades
James Spence – OHA Canada
Callum Wilkinson – Billingham

Long List Reserves

Henry Adams – Solihull
Massimo Agostini – Telford
Sam Cooper – Guildford
Ben Davies – CIHA
Jack Goodchild – Okanagan UK
Jack Henderson – Dundee City
Dan Hitchings – Romford
Alex Oldale – Sheffield
Fynn Page – OHA Canada
Bradley Windebank – Romford

GB U18 SCHEDULE

Sunday, 22nd March: v Estonia (2.00pm UK time)
Tuesday, 24th March: v Romania (2.00pm UK time)
Wednesday, 25th March: v Korea (10.30am UK time)
Friday, 27th March: v Serbia (2.00pm UK time)
Saturday, 28th March: v Lithuania (2.00pm UK time)