Russell names Great Britain roster for Olympic qualifiers

Great Britain head coach Pete Russell has named his squad for the upcoming Olympic Qualifiers.

The IIHF Olympic Pre-Qualification Round 3 Group J tournament takes place from 6-9th February in Nottingham.

GB, Estonia, Hungary and Romania will battle it out for a place in the final qualifiers in August for the 2022 Beijing Olympics.

Russell said: “Picking this group was tough but in a good way, as there was serious competition for spots.

“The guys who we have added into the group are having really good seasons so far and we could not ignore their progress at this stage.

“In-season tournaments are a little different from the World Championship and the in-form guys can help us hit the ice with strong confidence levels.

“It’s a short preparation and only three games that await us, so we have to be ready both mentality and physically right from the start.

“Some really good players have not made the 22 and I am sure those guys will finish the season strong to look to force the way back into the World Championship group.

“But right now it’s about the challenge that awaits us all in Nottingham and it’s not a easy one.

“We will, as always, respect our opponents and be backed by our own fans as the home nation. What a great opportunity and experience awaits us all.”

The tournament gets underway on Thursday, 6th February, with Hungary facing Estonia, before GB take on Romania in the evening.

Hungary then play Romania on Saturday afternoon, with Estonia against Great Britain later the same day.

The final day of the tournament is Sunday, with Estonia rounding-off their matches by facing Romania while GB play Hungary.

GREAT BRITAIN SQUAD

Netminders

Ben Bowns – Cardiff Devils
Jackson Whistle – Nottingham Panthers

Defence

Josh Batch – Cardiff Devils
Dallas Ehrhardt – Manchester Storm
Travis Ehrhardt – Glasgow Clan
Steve Lee – Guildford Flames
Ben O’Connor – Sheffield Steelers
David Phillips – Sheffield Steelers
Mark Richardson – Cardiff Devils
Paul Swindlehurst – Belfast Giants

Forwards

Ollie Betteridge – Nottingham Panthers
Brendan Connolly – Sheffield Steelers
Scott Conway – Atlanta Gladiators (ECHL)
Ben Davies – Guildford Flames
Robert Farmer – Lausitzer Fusche (DEL2)
Luke Ferrara – Coventry Blaze
Mike Hammond – Lausitzer Fusche (DEL2)
Ben Lake – Belfast Giants
Matthew Myers – Cardiff Devils
Brett Perlini – Nottingham Panthers
Jonathan Phillips – Sheffield Steelers
Ross Venus – Coventry Blaze