Aberdeen Lynx

Aberdeen Lynx Ice Hockey Team – the pride of Aberdeen’s ice sports! Our team is based at the Linx Ice Arena situated at the beach front in Aberdeen, regularly drawing crowds of over 1,000 dedicated supporters who share our love for the sport.

Our recent achievements speak volumes about our dedication and hard work. In the 22-23 season, we etched our name in the Lynx history books by clinching the Scottish National League title. Not only that, but our prowess on the ice took us to the Scottish Cup and the Play-off Finals in the same year.

Moreover, as a registered charity, we aim to make a difference in the community, ensuring that the sport is accessible to all and continuing to foster a love for ice hockey in Aberdeen and beyond.

 

Aberdeen Lynx – Netminders

#PlayerAgeGPGATPPIMSASVGASV%GAATOI
28Rory Wood17140000353410.9710.671:29:34
31Dale Shearer21200004599542570.9053.0018:58:16
35Aaron Forsyth2180000524480.8465.211:32:10

Aberdeen Lynx – Forwards

#PlayerAgeGPGATPPIM
2Imran Harell2250000
4Kyle Ferguson21226394
7Nils Tanner2372020
8Jordan Leyden32211215278
9Brant Saretsky2763254
12Gary Kelly1815481250
13Jonathan Hogan3531122
15Iain Malcolm3261230
16John Dolan432026346020
19Mark Laing38171572210
21Joshua Purvis26143252
23Logan Gordon1540000
24Ben Edmonds252113263912
25James Demeo221519102910
27Jack Hutton1940110
34Kyle MacPhail331849134
48Ross Michie1870222
61Alex Newman31111125
72Sean Dyer2820791616
91Bradley Huntington21120000
96Macauley Armstrong24203146

Aberdeen Lynx – Defencemen

#PlayerAgeGPGATPPIM
4Connor Nelson1620000
5Jamie Edmonds19220446
11Calum MacEachran4014044135
17Callum Smith31154488
22Toby Reynolds22140115
48Ross Michie1870222
55Jack Durkacz2600000
74Jack Flynn2716191056
77Joe Durkacz27921384
88Owen Michie2322761327

Scottish National League (SNL)

PosTeamGPWLOTGFGADiffPTSStrk
1211551124665831OT1
221147099702928L3
320136164541027W4
421128187642325W1
5191180104851922W2
62191027295-2320W1
625101507490-1620L2
824222052152-1004L4

Lynx Coaching Team

NameJob
Jordan LeydenHead Coach Seniors
Fraser MacEachranSeniors Coach
Barry CarnegieSeniors Coach
Owen ReynoldsJuniors Head Coach/National Development Coach/Seniors Coach
Michael GibsonJuniors Coach/Seniors Coach
DateHomeResultsAwayTime
LynxCaps
CometsLynx
LynxThunder
WildLynx
LynxKestrels
ThunderLynx
KestrelsLynx
LynxPirates
LynxWild
KilmarnockLynx
CometsLynx
WildLynx
LynxComets
PiratesLynx
LynxKestrels
CapsLynx
LynxFlames
LynxTigers
LynxWild
KestrelsLynx
LynxPirates
LynxCaps
PiratesLynx
LynxThunder
CapsLynx
LynxComets
TigersLynx
LynxWild
LynxWild
WildLynx
LynxComets
LynxTigers
ThunderLynx