Aberdeen Lynx

Aberdeen Lynx Ice Hockey Team – the pride of Aberdeen’s ice sports! Our team is based at the Linx Ice Arena situated at the beach front in Aberdeen, regularly drawing crowds of over 1,000 dedicated supporters who share our love for the sport.

Our recent achievements speak volumes about our dedication and hard work. In the 22-23 season, we etched our name in the Lynx history books by clinching the Scottish National League title. Not only that, but our prowess on the ice took us to the Scottish Cup and the Play-off Finals in the same year.

Moreover, as a registered charity, we aim to make a difference in the community, ensuring that the sport is accessible to all and continuing to foster a love for ice hockey in Aberdeen and beyond.

 

Aberdeen Lynx – Netminders

#PlayerAgeGPGATPPIMSASVGASV%GAATOI
28Rory Wood18210000787440.9491.602:29:34
31Dale Shearer22270114794721730.9082.8125:58:16
35Aaron Forsyth21110000675980.8813.152:32:10

Aberdeen Lynx – Forwards

#PlayerAgeGPGATPPIM
2Imran Harell2250000
4Kyle Ferguson2133841216
7Nils Tanner2372020
8Jordan Leyden333322254710
9Brant Saretsky2717159244
12Gary Kelly182619173659
13Jonathan Hogan3531122
15Iain Malcolm32142352
16John Dolan433037518831
19Mark Laing38261792624
21Joshua Purvis262355106
23Logan Gordon1580004
24Ben Edmonds263322396118
25James Demeo222726245020
27Jack Hutton1980110
34Kyle MacPhail332259148
48Ross Michie18100222
61Alex Newman31182247
72Sean Dyer28327142124
91Bradley Huntington21130000
96Macauley Armstrong24305388

Aberdeen Lynx – Defencemen

#PlayerAgeGPGATPPIM
4Connor Nelson1630000
5Jamie Edmonds19341896
11Calum MacEachran4025088159
17Callum Smith3124471114
22Toby Reynolds22242135
48Ross Michie18100222
55Jack Durkacz2600000
74Jack Flynn27274182279
77Joe Durkacz271132588
88Owen Michie2426781529

Scottish National League (SNL)

PosTeamGPWLOTGFGADiffPTSStrk
1282161167749343L1
2282080129913840W2
328151201421321032W2
4281412296109-1330W4
428141127885-730L2
62814131114991529L3
7281017180102-2221L1
828325061175-1146L3

Lynx Coaching Team

NameJob
Jordan LeydenHead Coach Seniors
Fraser MacEachranSeniors Coach
Barry CarnegieSeniors Coach
Owen ReynoldsJuniors Head Coach/National Development Coach/Seniors Coach
Michael GibsonJuniors Coach/Seniors Coach
DateHomeResultsAwayTime
LynxCaps
LynxKestrels
LynxWild
WildLynx
LynxCaps
CometsLynx
CapsLynx
LynxThunder
WildLynx
LynxKestrels
ThunderLynx
KestrelsLynx
LynxPirates
LynxWild
KilmarnockLynx
CometsLynx
WildLynx
LynxComets
PiratesLynx
LynxKestrels
CapsLynx
LynxFlames
LynxTigers
LynxWild
KestrelsLynx
LynxPirates
LynxCaps
PiratesLynx
LynxThunder
LynxComets
TigersLynx
LynxWild
LynxWild
WildLynx
LynxComets
LynxTigers
ThunderLynx
LynxWild