Solway Sharks SNL

The Solway Sharks SNL are a brand-new team that entered the Scottish National League in the 2025/2026 season! Based in Dumfries, the Solway name has long been synonymous with ice hockey success, boasting a strong presence in the NIHL and a well-established junior program.

 

With a rich history and a commitment to excellence, the Solway Sharks have consistently demonstrated their passion for the sport, fostering talent and creating opportunities for players at every level. The formation of the Solway Sharks SNL team represents a significant milestone in our efforts to bridge the gap for player development, providing a seamless pathway for our junior athletes to grow and thrive in the sport.

 

This new endeavor not only aims to cultivate local talent but also to strengthen the ice hockey community in Dumfries and beyond. Our goal is to ice a team filled with locally trained players, ensuring that the heart of the Solway Sharks remains rooted in our community. As we prepare to compete against some of the best teams from across Scotland, we are excited for the challenges and experiences that lie ahead.

 

The upcoming season promises to be thrilling, with a competitive roster and the unwavering support of our fans. We invite everyone to join us on this journey as we take to the ice, showcasing the skills and dedication of our players. Together, let’s make this season unforgettable and continue to build a legacy of success for the Solway Sharks! Solway aim to make an immediate impact in their debut SNL season.

Solway Sharks – Netminders

#PlayerAgeGPGATPPIMSASVGASV%GAATOI
6Oliver Calver2030000584950.8453.431:27:31
30Calum Hepburn3080118375342330.9124.277:43:32
37Logan Reid19500009585100.8953.462:53:32

Solway Sharks – Forwards

#PlayerAgeGPGATPPIM
7Jude Beattie18965114
9Scott Rae2260002
10Ajay Turner2080000
14Stephen Adams36105162
15Kieran Hair2600000
17Jamie Ferguson2431012
18Lewis Houston2550002
18Tomas Výrostek1941012
19Dylan Ferguson1532020
20Keir McPherson1871016
22Andrew Craik23123367
28Gordon Horne37101450
29Charles Leuvennink26110004
32Taylor Carruth1870004
38Gary Russell3682020
45Scott Crane3820000
67Ruairi Lockerbie2661560
77Scott Cowan4592356
90Ross Murray32124482
97Lewis Chalmers26104590

Solway Sharks – Defencemen

#PlayerAgeGPGATPPIM
8David Turner1680006
17David Fulton240002
17Dale Nelson17120110
19Dylan Ferguson1532020
19Richard Bentham36403314
27Ewan Duignan18802210
35Scott Kirkpatrick2170002
85Andrew Creighton40120228
89Oliver Turner181102210

SNL League Table 26-27

PosTeamGPWLOTLGFGAPP%PK%PTSStrk
1981053922.696.816W4
27700531542.976.514W7
36510451035.370.810W2
38530323125.070.810W1
510460405525.771.48L2
610361324326.583.97L1
79270175812.864.64L3
8615013245.080.82W1
95050105020.076.50L5