Whitley Warriors

Whitley Warriors are one of the most historic and recognisable names in UK ice hockey, with roots dating back to 1957 and a proud tradition at their iconic home, Whitley Bay Ice Rink. After years of competing in NIHL North, Warriors made the exciting move to the Scottish National League for the 2025/26 season, bringing their rich legacy and passionate fanbase into a new era.

The move north marks a fresh chapter for the club, offering a better fit for their weekend home game model and reigniting cross-border rivalries with Scottish sides. With a renewed focus on player development and competitive balance, Whitley Warriors are ready to make an impact in the SNL and continue building on decades of tradition.

 

Buy a Whitley Wolf Facebook logo Instagram logo Youtube logo X logo Bluesky logo

Whitley Warriors – Netminders

#PlayerAgeGPGATPPIMSASVGASV%GAATOI
Sam Elsom37000000000.0000.000:00
30Thomas Brown269000022821990.9611.118:05:59
72Jacob Midgley1840000282801.0000.0054:01

Whitley Warriors – Forwards

#PlayerAgeGPGATPPIM
13Kyle Ross298511166
14Dean Holland3800000
15Anthony Wetherell2652136
21Ross Douglass2730002
26Jayden White2070004
29Cameron Ware2599152412
37Matty Betham2280000
44Ollie Jardine17684122
57Callum Queenan29956114
64Owen Yarrow21412317
75Ethan Dunn18923511
77Jay Lucas2361012
78Jack Williams1770002
87Harvey Starkie2060000
91Iain Brown25958132
92Chris Sykes34986140
94Ben Richards2984156

Whitley Warriors – Defencemen

#PlayerAgeGPGATPPIM
5Matty McDonald26902235
8Liam Smedley2890442
19Shaun Galloway2591454
22Adam Wood3691894
24Harry Harley31819102
34George Cowey1750220

SNL League Table 26-27

PosTeamGPWLOTLGFGAPP%PK%PTSStrk
1981053922.696.816W4
25500301347.173.310W5
35410361041.761.18W1
39450384927.372.28L1
37430223021.468.48L2
69351303731.084.07W1
77250163914.364.14L1
850507220.076.20L5
84040103320.075.00L4